Legal Notice Writ@n

1. Presentation of the site


By virtue of Article 6 of Law n° 2004-575 dated 21st June 2004 concerning confidence in the digital economy, users of the www.writan.com‎ site are advised that the following are or have been involved in its creation and maintenance:


Owner: Writan, Salabert, 12550 Coupiac, France
Creator: UNDERKULT
Person responsible for publication: Writan, Salabert, 12550 Coupiac, France
Website hosting: www.amen.fr

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered therein


Use of the www.writan.com‎ site implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use set out below. These conditions of use are liable to be modified or added to at any time, users are therefore invited to consult them regularly. This site is normally accessible to users at all times. Writan may, however, decide that access has to be interrupted for technical or maintenance reasons, in which case it will do its utmost to give prior notice to users of the dates and times of such interruptions. the www.writan.com‎ site will be regularly updated by the webmaster UNDERKULT. In the same way the legal information may be modified at any time: the user is nevertheless bound by it and is invited to read it as often as possible in order to be aware of any changes.


3. Description of services provided


The objective of the www.writan.com‎ site is to provide information about all of the company's activities. Writan will do its utmost to provide information that is as accurate as possible about the www.writan.com‎ site. It cannot, however, be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updates, whether these are its responsibility or that of third parties supplying this information. All the information on the www.writan.com‎ site is given as a guide only and may change. Moreover, the information found on the www.writan.com‎ site is not exhaustive. It is provided subject to any modification that may have been made to it since it was put on line.


4. Contractual limitations on technical data


The owner of this Internet Site may not be held responsible for physical damage linked to its use. Moreover, the user undertakes to access the site using recent equipment not containing any viruses and with a latest-generation web browser which has been kept updated.


5. Intellectual property and fraud


Writan is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds rights to the use of all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the text, images, graphic design, logos, icons, sounds and programs. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, by whatever means or procedure is forbidden except with prior written authorisation from Writan. Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements contained therein will be considered as constituting a fraud and will be pursued in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Intellectual Property Code.


6. Limitations to responsibility


Writan cannot be held responsible for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment during access to the Writan site and resulting either from the use of equipment failing to meet the specifications set out in paragraph 4 above or from the appearance of a bug or an incompatibility. Nor can Writan be held responsible for indirect damage (for example the loss of a market or an opportunity) consecutive to the use of the www.writan.com‎ site.


7. Management of personal data


In France, personal data are protected, in particular by the law n° 78-87 dated the 6th January 1978, law n° 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004 and article L.226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24th October 1995. During use of the www.writan.com‎ site the following information can be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the www.writan.com‎ site, the user's Internet Service Provider and the user's Internet Protocol (IP) address. In any event, Writan only collects personal information relating to users for the purposes of certain services offered by the www.writan.com‎ site. The user provides this information wittingly, in particular when he/she enters it himself. In such a case, it is made clear to the user of the www.writan.com‎ site whether or not the provision of this information is obligatory. In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 et seq. of the law n° 78-87 of 6th January 1978 relating to computer systems, data and personal freedom, any user has the right to access, modify or delete all personal information relating to him/her by making a written, signed request accompanied by a signed identity document, specifying the address to which the response should be sent. No information concerning users of the www.writan.com‎ site will be published without the authorisation of the user, nor exchanged, transferred, handed over or sold in any form whatsoever to a third party. Only the hypothetical case of the buy-out of Writan and its rights could lead to the transmission of the said information to the potential purchaser who would in turn be bound by the same obligations relating to the conservation and modification of data in relation to the user of the www.writan.com‎ site. The site is not registered with the CNIL (French National Commission for Computers and Liberty) because it does not collect personal information. Databases are protected by the provisions of the law dated 1st July 1998, transposing the directive n° 96/9 dated 11th March 1996 relating to legal protection of databases.


8. Applicable law and attribution of jurisdiction


Any dispute arising from the use of the www.writan.com‎ site is subject to French law. Jurisdiction is attributed exclusively to the competent tribunals in Paris. 9. The main laws involved Law n° 78-87 dated 6th January 1978, in particular modified by law n° 2004-801 dated 6th August 2004 relating to computers, data and freedom. Law n° 2004-575 dated 21st June 2004 relating to confidence in the digital economy. 10. Glossary User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site. Personal information: "information which enables, in any form whatsoever, directly or otherwise, the identification of the individuals to which it applies" (Article 4 of law n° 78-17 dated 6th January 1978).